Personal Data Protection Statement

Personal Data Protection Statement

The following is our personal data protection statement which explains how your personal data will be treated. Our personal data protection policy may be updated from time to time in order to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal data

The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/ or processed for various purposes, including:

  1. Provisions of services to you
    Where you have engaged us to provide services to you, your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed by us for the purposes of providing legal services, corporate services, and/ or in the ordinary course of our work necessary for us to provide our service efficiently. Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential, but we may disclose such personal data to third- party service providers and agents, and/or other professionals, consultants or experts (such as foreign law firms assisting with your matter) with whom we are dealing with on your behalf, to enable us to properly provide services to or for you.

    Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

  2. To enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulations, codes of practice, or guidelines, polices, procedures, or any request or direction of any relevant authority
  3. To compile statistical data analysis, research and developmental activities to enable us to improve our services
    As the purposes for which we may collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

Security of your personal data

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and take reasonable efforts to ensure security measures to prevent against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, destruction, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks of your personal data. However, we cannot ensure that the transmission of personal data is free from disruption through many sources, including but not limited to hacking, viruses, malware, human error and unauthorized interception of transmission.

Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data transferred receives a standard of protection comparable to the protection received under the PDPA and such transfer shall be subject to this Policy. However, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are caused due to factors beyond our control.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries, comments or suggestions about our collection or use of your personal data, we would be pleased to receive them if you contact our Data Protection Officer by email at moc.e1513176778ewdna1513176778oh@ec1513176778iffo1513176778.

If you would like to receive information about the personal data we have in relation to you, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent you have provided to us previously, please also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at moc.e1513176778ewdna1513176778oh@ec1513176778iffo1513176778. Please allow us reasonable time to respond to and effect any changes.